CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 I85880

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of women’s bikini swimwear from China

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a woman’s bikini swimsuit. The top is identified as style D17312 and the bottom is style D16871. The garments will be returned as you have requested. The top is a halter style top with string back ties. The bottom has high cut leg openings with strong ties at the hip area. Both garments are made of 100 percent crocheted cotton fabric with cotton knit fabric lining the decorative crocheted fabric.

The applicable subheading for both styles D17312 and D16871 will be 6112.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of other textile materials, of cotton. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles D17312 and D16871 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division